Connection Information

To perform the requested action, WordPress needs to access your web server. Please enter your FTP credentials to proceed. If you do not remember your credentials, you should contact your web host.

Connection Type

Rasheed Dwyer – SprinTec Track Club
Skip to content

Rasheed Dwyer

Nickname: Rat

Personal Best
  • 100m-10.10
  • 200m- 19.80
  • 400m- 46.44
Seasons Best
  • 100m- 10.24
  • 200m- 20.10
  • 400m-

Rasheed Dwyer, known to many as ‘Rat’, was born January 29, 1989 in St. Mary, Jamaica. Dwyer is a Jamaican athlete who studied at G.C. Foster College in Spanish Town, Jamaica and specialized in the sprinting events. His two biggest successes to date were winning gold in the 200 metres at the 2011 Summer Universiade and also winning the gold in the same event at the 2014 Commonwealth Games. Rasheed ran his first sub 20 in September 2014 at a meet in Marrakech, Morocco, which placed him as the seventh fastest 200m male athlete in the world and the fourth (4th) fastest Jamaican in the event for the 2014 season.

List of Athletic Achievements to Date

IAAF World Championships (London)

  • 2017- 200m semi-finalist


IAAF World Championships (Beijing)

  • 2015- Gold medalist (4x100m relay)


Pan American Games

  • 2015- Silver (200m) Pan American record holder 19.80 seconds completed in the semi-final
  • 2015- Gold (4x100m relay)

NACAC

  • 2015- Gold (200m)


Commonwealth Games

  • 2018- 200m semifinalist
  • 2014 Gold medalist (200m)
  • 2010 silver medalist (4x100m relay)


2014 IAAF World Relays

  • Gold medalist (4x100m relay)
  • Bronze medal (4x 200m relay)

World University Games (Summer Universiade)

  • 2011-Gold medalist (200m)
  • 2013-silver medalist (200m)


Central American and Caribbean Games

  • 2018-200m finalist
  • Silver medalist (200m)
  • Silver medalist (4x100m relay)


NACAC U23 Championships

  • Bronze medalist (200m)
  • Silver medalist (4x100m)

Sprintec Track Club Athletes